Sports Games /

Sports & Health Recovery

In 1945, after foundation of the Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture the sub faculty of sport games was formed.

During its acting years the sub faculty was not renamed. It has had some constructive changes. Thus initially the sub faculty had Basketball, volleyball, tennis, football, handball professions.

      In 1968 football and tennis were removed from the sub faculty.

     In 1980 chess was included in the sport games sub faculty.

     In 1985 tennis joined the sub faculty.

     In 1988 table tennis profession was acting.

     In 1992 billiard profession was acting.

     In 1997 billiard profession was closed.

     In 1999 billiard profession returned.

     In 2003 billiard profession was closed, tennis profession joined to football faculty, and chess together with sport journalism formed a new sub faculty.

     In 2016 football and tennis joined to the sport games.

The history of the sub faculty was created by the following honored figures of physical culture and sport: Mushegh Mamikonyan, Aleksandr Oganov, Konstantin Vardanyan, professors – Ninel Hovhannisyan, honored coaches of the republic – Boris Melikyan, Nickolay Khachyan, Spartak Tsarukyan. The sub faculty was led by Aleksandr Oganov (1945-1950), Mushegh Mamikonyan (1950-1960), Karlen Manukyan (1969-1982, 1984-1989, 1993-1997), Hrant Simonyan (1982-1983), Ninel Hovhannisyan (1983-1984), Eghishe Davtyan (1989-1993), Harutyn Melkonyan (1997).

The title of physical culture and sport honored figures were awarded the following graduates of the sport games faculty: Mushegh Mamikonyan (handball), Sergey Arakchyan (volleyball), Aleksandr Oganov (Basketball), Konstantin Vardanyan (basketball), Artashes Nazaryan (basketball), Anjik Mirzoyan (volleyball), Bagrat Burnazyan (table tennis), Feliks Sargsyan (table tennis), Loris Kalashyan (chess), Tamara Atanesyan-Galgalaurin (tennis), Aghasi Charchoghlyan (tennis),Mamikon Hambardzumyan (football).

In the sport games sub faculty the following well known basketball players have achieved fame: Armenak Alachajyan, Anahit Sargsyan, Karlen Manukyan, Lyubov Aleksandrova, volleyball player Serob Plavchyan, handball players Gayane Harutyunyan, Zinaida Sargsyan, chess players Smbat Lputyan, Vladimir Hakobyan, Artashes Minasyan, Ashot Anastasyan, Karen Asryan, Lilit Mkrtchyan, Nelli Aghinyan, Levon Aronyan, table tennis players Anna Poghosyan, Feliks Sargsyan, Bagrat Burnazyan, Anita Zakharyan, Narine Antonyan, Samvel Vardanyan, Syuzanna Zakharyan, Feliks Pilosyan, Gegham Vardanyan, football players Khoren Hovhannisyan, Samvel Petrosyan, Arkadi Andreasyan, Furman Abrahamyan, Alyosha Abrahamyan, Henrikh Mkhitaryan.

ASIPC

Melkonyan Harutyun

  Date of birth: 16.02.1949
  Tel: +374 10 55 25 42

Professor

Education

  • 1967-1971` Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture
    (Now- Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sport)

Professional experience

  • 09/2007 up to now Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture
    (Now- Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sport)
    Position – the head of Sport Games sub-faculty
  • 1984-1997` Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture
    (Now- Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sport)
    Position - the president of Sport Club of Institute of Physical Culture
  • 1975-1979.` Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture
    (Now- Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sport)
    Position – the head and lecturer of productive practice
    Sub-faculty of theory and methodology of physical education

Sporting Career

  • 1992-2002 - Armenian Handball federation
    Position – general secretary
  • 1984-up to now - Armenian Student Federation
    Position - Member of Presidium
  • 2001-2005 - Armenian Handball federation
    Position - the president
  • 2005-2010 - Armenian Handball federation
    Position – executive director
  • 2003-up to now - Arm.NOC
    Position –The president of commission

Awards and Titles

  • 1995 - RA honored trainer
  • 2007- "Bologna declaration and classes of credit system” - Qualification - the subject "Introduction of the profession" in the process of students’ formation
  • 2010 - "The technical classes of Olympic trainers”
  • 2011 - Training classes "Handball in school"
  • 2015 - Reward – Gold Medal by Ministry of Sport and Youth
  • 2007 - Professor
  • 2003 - Docent
ASIPC

Samson Hakobyan

10.06.1954

Professor, PhD of pedagogy

ASIPC

Feliqs Sargsyan

20.09.1954

Docent

ASIPC

Rima Begoyan

02.01.1967

Docent

ASIPC

Eranuhi Kaladjyan

24.11.1949

Docent

ASIPC

Karen Asmaryan

06.08.1975

Assistant

ASIPC

Gayane Matevosyan

04.03.1953

Assistant

ASIPC

Gayane Miqayelyan

12.08.1971

Assistant

ASIPC

Gurjinyan Astghik

01.10.1963

Assistant

ASIPC

Ambaryan Grigory

13.10.1981

Assistant

ASIPC

Muradyan Drastamat

26.12.1981

Assistant

ASIPC

Ghukasyan Hripsime

07.01.1988

Lecturer

ASIPC

Stepanyan Ara

19.03.1984

Lecturer

ASIPC

Gevorgyan Armen

11.11.1947

Lecturer

ASIPC

Asmaryan Hovhannes

28.02.1981

Lecturer

ASIPC

Tadevosyan Gagik

15.11.1952

Assistant

ASIPC

Shmavonyan Vahan

14.02.1972

Assistant

ASIPC

Andreasyan Vardan

15.02.1962

Assistant

ASIPC

Prudnikova Roza

09.07.1948

Assistant

ASIPC

Torosyan Edgar

02.07.1984

Assistant

ASIPC

Nikoyan Mushegh

11.10.1975

Assistant

ASIPC

Sevgulyan Rafael

09.07.1950

Lecturer

ASIPC

Aleqsanyan Naira

28.09.1981

Lecturer

ASIPC

Eloyan Narek

06.01.1993

Lecturer

ASIPC

Tsarukyan Gayane

07.01.1983

The head of the cabinet

ASIPC

Hovsepyan Irina

09.01.1977

Senior lab worker

ASIPC

Petrosyan Gohar

09.02.1956

Lab worker

Stationary education

  1. Handball (theory and methods of the chosen kind of sport)
  2. Basketball (theory and methods of the chosen kind of sport)
  3. Volleyball (theory and methods of the chosen kind of sport)
  4. Table tennis (theory and methods of the chosen kind of sport)
  5. Sports games (general course for third- year students)
  6. Handball, basketball (general course for first- year students)
  7. Volleyball (general course for second- year students)

Correspondence course

  1. Handball (theory and methods of the chosen kind of sport)
  2. Basketball (theory and methods of the chosen kind of sport)
  3. Volleyball (theory and methods of the chosen kind of sport)
  4. Table tennis (theory and methods of the chosen kind of sport)
  5. Table tennis (general course for third-year students)
  6. Handball (general course for fourth-year students)
  7. Volleyball (general course for second-year students)
  8. Basketball (general course for third-year students)

Magistracy

  1. Handball (theory and methods of the chosen kind of sport)
  2. Basketball (theory and methods of the chosen kind of sport)
  3. Volleyball (theory and methods of the chosen kind of sport)
  4. Table tennis (theory and methods of the chosen kind of sport)

Ways of development of National Teams’ sports results in Sports games.