Weightlifting, Boxing, Fencing, Arm Wrestling /

Training pedagogical

The department of Weightlifting, Boxing and Fencing was established in 1945.

The first head of the department was the USSR master of sport, merit coach of the republic, merit worker of physical culture and sport of Armenia, merit worker of physical culture and sport of Georgia, Professor Hrachik Gasparyan.

The teachers with great scientific and pedagogical experience of the department are:

    Sergo Hambartsumyan - the USSR merit master of sport, world recordsman, the USSR three time champion, holder of the USSR Badge of Honour.

    Vigen Achemyan – merit coach of Armenia, associate professor.

    Shavarsh Yertvetsyan-merit coach of Armenia, associate professor.

    Albert Bazeyan – the USSR master of sport, candidate of Pedagogical Sciences.

    Yura Khachatryan – the USSR master of sport, doctor of Pedagogical Sciences.

    Martin Hovakyan – the USSR master of sport, candidate of Pedagogical Sciences.

    Karlos Janeryan – the USSR master of sport, merit coach of Armenia.

    Dikul Davtyan - merit coach of Armenia.

    Hakob Hakobyan – the USSR master of sport.

ASIPC

Danielyan Ashot

  Date of birth: 11/04/1974
  Tel: + 37410 55 33 10
  E-mail: ashot danielyan 74@gmail.com

Education

  • 2003-2008 - University <> of Gyumri, Faculty of Jurisprudence
    Qualification – Bachelor’s degree in Jurisprudence
  • 1996-1999 - Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture
    (Now- Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sport)
    Qualification – Trainer pedagogue of weightlifting
  • 1993-1995 - College of Olympic Reserve

Professional experience

  • 2013-up to now - Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture
    (Now- Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sport)
    Position –the head of weightlifting, boxing and fencing faculty
  • 1999-2012 - Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture
    (Now- Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture and Sport)
    Position – lecturer, then - assistant
  • 1998-up to now - Weightlifting Olympic reserve youth sport school
    Position – trainer

Sporting Career

  • 1994 – the winner of world youth championship.
  • The author of 9 records of youth world championship
  • 1999-2000 – the winner of European adult championship
  • 2000 - holder of a bronze medal of Olympic games in Sydney
  • 2006-2010 – the leader of weightlifting youth combined team of RA
  • 2009 – got title of honored coach of RA

Awards and Titles

  • In 2000 he was awarded with a medal “Movses Khorenaci” by president, has published articles and manuals.
  • 2015- got title of an honored worker of physical culture and sport.
ASIPC

Abrahamyan Michayel

professor

10.08.1948

ASIPC

Sedrakyan Gagik

assistant

23.07.1950

ASIPC

Abelyan Vardges

assistant

29.12.1983

ASIPC

Hakobyan Zaven

lecturer

06.09.1986

ASIPC

Tamiryan Harutyun

assistant

19.06.1968

ASIPC

Melkumyan Artur

assistant

25.07.1981

ASIPC

Nersesyan Vardan

assistant

27.10.1984

ASIPC

Karapetyan Serob

lecturer

27.07.1989

ASIPC

Karapetyan Ruzan

assistant

02.04.1972

ASIPC

Navasardyan Hasmik

lecturer

04.02.1979

ASIPC

Haroyan Anahit

Senyor Lab worker

06.08.1978

ASIPC

Haroyan Hasmik

Lab worker

03.08.1980

  1. Theory and methods of training of Weightlifting
  2. Theory and methods of training of Boxing
  3. Theory and methods of training of Fencing
  4. Theory and methods of training of Armwrestling
  5. Sports and Pedagogical improvement (Weightlifting, Boxing, Fencing)
  6. Equipment preparedness

Modeling of physical preparedness of weightlifters, boxers and fencers

Weightlifting

Yura Vardanyan - the USSR merit master of sport, champion of Olympic Games, world seven -time champion, European five -time champion, consultant of the President of Armenia. He was awarded with the medals of the USSR Lenin order of the Red Banner of Labour and “Mesrop Mashtots” of Armenia and Mountainous Kharabakh.

Hoksen Mirzoyan - the USSR master of sport, silver medal holder of Olympic Games, World and European multiple champion.

Arsen Melikyan - the USSR master of sport, bronze medal holder of Olympic Games.

Tigran G. Martirosyan - master of sport of Armenia, bronze medal holder of Olympic Games, European champion, World champion.

Ashot Danielyan - master of sport of Armenia, European two -time champion.

Hripsime Khurshudyan - International class master of sport, European champion.

Sergo Chakhoyan - International class master of sport, World and European silver medal holder.

Hakob Pilosyan - International class master of sport, World and European bronze medal holder.

Gevorik Poghosyan - European champion.

Aghasi Aghasyan - the 26th World Universiade champion.

Ruben Aleksanyan - European bronze medal holder.

Arakel Mirzoyan - European champion.

Arayik Mirzoyan - European silver medal holder.

Vahan Bichakhchyan - merit coach of Armenia, merit worker of physical culture and sport of Armenia.

Ashot Mkhitaryan - merit worker of physical culture and sport of Armenia.

Rafik Harutyunyan - merit coach of the USSR and Armenia.

Ashot Vilasyan - merit coach of the USSR and Armenia.

Felix Aliev - merit coach of the USSR.

Garush Karapetyan - merit worker of physical culture and sport of Armenia, the first vice - president of European Weightlifting Federation (1977 -1994).

Vandos Gharagyozyan - merit worker of physical culture and sport of Armenia, doctor of Pedagogical Sciences, professor.

Ararat Ghochikyan - professor.

Albert Melkonyan - professor.

Sergey Poghosyan - professor.

Samvel Khachatryan - the USSR master of sport, vice -minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of Armenia, president of Weightlifting Federation of Armenia.

 

Boxing

Vladimir Yengibaryan - the USSR master of sport, merit worker of physical culture and sport, champion of Olympic Games, three time champion of the USSR and Europe. He was awarded with the medal of Lenin order of the Red Banner of Labour.

Israyel Hakobkokhyan - the USSR master of sport, World champion and cup-holder, three-time champion of Europe, six-time champion of the USSR.

Nshan Munchyan - the USSR merit master of sport, World and European champion, four-time champion of the USSR.

Albert Nikolyan - International class master of sport, champion of Europe, silver medal holder of the World Cup.

Andranik Hakobyan - International class master of sport, World cup-holder.

Hovhannes Danielyan - International class master of sport, champion of Europe.

Vaghtang Darchinyan - International class master of sport, bronze medal holder of the World Cup, cup-holder of Europe, world absolute champion of professional boxing.

Eduard Aristakesyan - the USSR merit master of sport, the USSR merit coach.

Suren Duryan - International class master of sport, the USSR champion.

Suren Ghazaryan - International class master of sport, champion of the USSR Peoples Spartakiada.

Ashot Avetisyan -International class master of sport, champion of European team championship, champion of the USSR Peoples Spartakiada.

Vazgen Badalyan - merit coach of the USSR and Armenia.

Manvel Avetisyan - International class master of sport, three-time champion of the USSR, absolute champion of the CIS professional boxing.

Sergey Papyan - the USSR merit master of sport, merit coach of Armenia, the USSR champion.

Rafik Mehrabyan - merit worker of physical culture and sport, the USSR merit coach.

Derenik Gabrielyan - merit worker of physical culture and sport of Armenia, candidate of Pedagogical sciences, professor, vice-president of ArmNOC.

 

Fencing

Ashot Karagyan - the USSR merit master of sport, silver and bronze medal holder of Olympic Games.

Valentin Chernikov - International class master of sport, world champion, bronze medal holder of Olympic Games.

Armen Grigoryan - International class master of sport, candidate of Pedagogical Sciences, president of Fencing Federation of Armenia.