Athletics /

Sports & Health Recovery

Department of Athletics after Professor H. Topalyan was set up in 1945.

The head of the department was the Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences, Professor A. Ter-Hovhannisyan.

The heads of the department were associate professor A. Mirzoyan, Professor H. Topalyan, associate professor A. Stepanyan, associate professors R.Hakobyan and S. Mikayelyan.

Merit worker of physical culture and sport of Armenia, Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences, Professor F. Khazaryan, merit coach of Armenia, associate professor M. Vekhilyan, merit coach of Armenia, associate professor A. Minasyan, Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences, associate professor K. Khachatryan, Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences, associate professor K. Vekhilyan and others worked at the department.

ASIPC

Mamajanyan Valery

03.08.1943

Ph.D of Pedagogy, Professor

ASIPC

Hayrapetyan Misha

15.05.1948

Professor

ASIPC

Hambarchumyan Vachik

15.12.1950

Docent

ASIPC

Simonyan Tigran

18.03.1974

PhD of pedagogy, docent

ASIPC

Smbatyan Vardan

16.08.1978

PhD of pedagogy, docent

ASIPC

Haruthyunyan Marine

24.06.1984

Assistant

ASIPC

Karapetyan Galust

10.04.1963

Assistant

ASIPC

Ghukasyan Sona

04.05.1985

Assistant

ASIPC

Chachaturyan Marianna

02.12.1983

Lab worker

Full time course

  1. The theory and methodology of athletics (specialization) (1-4-courses)
  2. Training pedagogical improvement (1-3-courses)
  3. «The theory and methodology of athletics» (joint 1st and 2nd courses)

Distance learning

  1. The theory and methodology of athletics (specialization) (1-5-courses))
  2. Training pedagogical improvement (1-5-courses)
  3. The theory and methodology of athletics (joint 1st and 2nd courses)

Master’s Degree (full time course and distance learning)

  1. Modern system and methodology of preparing highly qualified athletes

Working and justification of programs of children's and Youth Sports School for athletics.

The monitoring of physical preparedness of athlete – students during the years of their study.

  1. Faina Melnik the USSR merit master of sport, champion of the Olympic Games (1972), multiple champion and recordsman of the USSR and Europe (discuss throwing)
  2. Vardan Hovsepyan the USSR merit master of sport, the USSR multiple champion , champion of the World Student Games (1954) (shot put)
  3. Aleksey Konov The USSR champion (1961, 1962) (3000m steeplechase)
  4. Armen Martirosyan bronze medal holder of the European Cup (triple jumping)
  5. Grigori Petrosyan the USSR cup holder (long jump)
  6. Beklaryan Haykanush U 18 III place in World championship (triple jump)
  7. Barseghyan Genadi U 18 III place in World championship (discus throw)
  8. Mkrtchyan Hovhannes U 18 II place in World championship ( 100m race)
  9. Grigoryan Pargev Triple winner of students’ games (triple jump)
  10. Karapetyan Mkrtich honored coach of USSR